Rule 240 and the Paper Clause

Tracy Stewart, November 02, 2007
Fares from Washington DC:

    Q. I was told once by Air Canada that rule 240 does not apply to Electronic tickets holders, only those who hold paper tickets. I felt that was an excuse, and an easy way for airlines to get out of the rule 240. Can you clarify this? Thanks!

    A. Some airlines may limit their Rule 240 coverage to paper tickets, but not Air Canada. We spoke to a reservationist this morning who assured us that their Rule 240 is valid for both paper and electronic tickets.